Facebok
Flickr
Twitter
 

Victor

Youtube

Archives

January 30, 2014

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who competed in the Saskatoon Junior Tournament on January 25 - 26, 2014. Here are the winners from our club:

Danielle Reimer - U12 Girls Singles Consolation GOLD, U12 Girls Doubles GOLD, U12 Mixed Doubles Consolation SILVER
Destiny Reimer - U12 Girls Singles GOLD, U12 Girls Doubles GOLD
Mataya Suderman
- U12 Girls Singles SILVER, U12 Girls Doubles SILVER, U12 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Madison Ong - U16 Girls Singles GOLD, U16 Girls Doubles GOLD, U16 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Miranda Ong - U16 Girls Singles SILVER, U16 Girls Doubles GOLD
Dominic Ong - U16 Boys Singles Consolation SILVER, U16 Boys Doubles BRONZE
Tanor Thomas - U16 Boys Singles BRONZE, U16 Boys Doubles BRONZE, U16 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Brandon Redekop - U19 Boys Singles GOLD, U19 Boys Doubles GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Josh Thomas
- U19 Boys Doubles GOLD
Cam Jensen - U19 Boys Singles BRONZE, U19 Boys Doubles SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Nathanael Bergbusch
- U19 Boys Singles SILVER, U19 Boys Doubles BRONZE
Chaitanya Sohani - U19 Boys Singles Consolation GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Andy Cheung - U19 Boys Doubles Consolation GOLD
Jonathan Tu - U19 Boys Doubles Consolation GOLD
Josh Reimer - U19 Boys Doubles SILVER
Margaret Ong - U19 Girls Doubles SILVER
Mariel Ong - U19 Girls Doubles SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Summer Zhang - U19 Mixed Doubles BRONZE

December 15, 2013

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who competed in the Prince Albert Junior Tournament on December 7 - 8, 2013. Here are the winners from our club:

Danielle Reimer - U12 Girls Doubles GOLD, U12 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Destiny Reimer - U12 Girls Singles GOLD, U12 Girls Doubles GOLD, U12 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Mataya Suderman
- U12 Girls Singles SILVER, U12 Girls Doubles BRONZE
Jaden Suderman - U12 Boys Doubles SILVER, U12 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Madison Ong - U16 Girls Singles BRONZE, U14 Girls Doubles GOLD, U16 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Miranda Ong - U16 Girls Singles GOLD, U16 Girls Doubles SILVER, U16 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Dominic Ong - U16 Boys Doubles Consolation GOLD
Tanor Thomas - U16 Boys Singles SILVER, U16 Boys Doubles BRONZE, U16 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Jatin Garg
- U16 Boys Doubles Consolation GOLD
Brandon Redekop - U19 Boys Singles GOLD, U19 Boys Doubles GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Josh Thomas
- U19 Boys Singles SILVER, U19 Boys Doubles GOLD
Cam Jensen - U19 Boys Singles BRONZE, U19 Boys Doubles BRONZE, U19 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Mariel Ong - U19 Girls Singles Consolation GOLD, U19 Girls Doubles SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Josh Reimer - U19 Boys Doubles BRONZE
Chaitanya Sohani - U19 Boys Doubles Consolation GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Prasanna Sohani -U19 Boys Doubles Consolation GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles Consolation SILVER
Gieven Badiana - U19 Girls Doubles SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles BRONZE

December 3, 2013

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who competed in the 2013 Moose Jaw B Tournament on November 30, 2013 in Moose Jaw. Here are the winners from our club:

Jon Harack - Men's Singles GOLD, Men's Doubles SILVER
Cinnati Loi - Men's Doubles SILVER
Brandon Redekop - Men's Singles C GOLD, Men's Doubles Semi-Finalist, Mixed Doubles Semi-Finalist
Brin Beyer - Women's Singles SILVER, Mixed Doubles Semi-Finalist

December 3, 2013

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who competed in the 2013 Yonex Alberta Series #3 - Concordia University College of Alberta on November 2 - 3, 2013 in Edmonton, AB. Here are the winners from our club:

Brandon Redekop - Men's Doubles Quarter-Finalist
Ian Abbott - Men's Doubles Quarter-Finalist, Mixed Doubles C Flight - Consolation GOLD

December 3, 2013

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who competed in the 2013 Black Knight Prairie Junior Elite Series on October 4 - 6, 2013 in Saskatoon. Here are the winners from our club:

Brandon Redekop - U19 Boys Doubles Consolation SILVER
Josh Reimer - U19 Boys Doubles Consolation SILVER

April 8, 2013

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who competed in the Regina Junior Provincials on April 5 - 7, 2013. Here are the winners from our club:

Mataya Suderman - U12 Girls Doubles BRONZE, U12 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Miranda Ong - U14 Girls Singles GOLD, U14 Girls Doubles GOLD, U14 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Madison Ong - U14 Girls Singles SILVER, U14 Girls Doubles GOLD, U14 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Dominic Ong - U16 Boys Doubles SILVER, U16 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Tanor Thomas - U16 Boys Doubles SILVER, U16 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Ian Abbott - U19 Boys Singles SILVER, U19 Boys Doubles GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Reid Urbanowski - U19 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Melissa Doerksen - U19 Girls Doubles SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Brandon Redekop - U19 Boys Singles GOLD, U19 Boys Doubles SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Kendra Spilchuk - U16 Girls Singles GOLD, U16 Girls Doubles GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Joe Le - U19 Boys Singles BRONZE, U19 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Jonathan Tu - U16 Boys Singles Consolation SILVER, U16 Boys Doubles BRONZE
Destiny Reimer - U12 Girls Singles Consolation GOLD, U12 Girls Doubles BRONZE, U12 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Brin Beyer - U19 Girls Doubles GOLD, U19 Girls Singles SILVER
Summer Zhang - U19 Girls Singles BRONZE, U19 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Courtney Arcand - U16 Girls Singles Consolation GOLD, U16 Girls Doubles BRONZE
Jaden Suderman - U12 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD

March 17, 2013

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who competed in Saskatoon B Tournament and Saskatoon B Doubles Tournament. Here are the winners from our club.

Saskatoon B Tournament:

Cinnati Loi - Men's Doules GOLD
Jon Harack - Men's Singles GOLD, Men's Doubles GOLD
Alison Tomiyama - Women's Singles GOLD, Women's Doubles GOLD, Mixed Doubles GOLD
Cosme Loi - Mixed Doubles GOLD
Brandon Redekop - Men's Doubles SILVER

Saskatoon B Doubles Tournament:

Jon Harack - 'A' Side GOLD
Brandon Redekop - 'A' Side GOLD
Ian Abbott - 'A' Side BRONZE
Joe Le - 'A' Side BRONZE
Alison Tomiyama - 'B' Side SILVER
Cosme Loi - 'B' Side SILVER

February 20, 2013

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who competed in various tournaments in the past few months. Here is an update on the results from our club.

2012 Prince Albert Junior Tournament, Dec 1-2, 2012:

Jaden Suderman - U12 Boys Doubles SILVER
Destiny Reimer - U12 Girls Singles Consolation GOLD, U12 Girls Doubles BRONZE
Mataya Suderman - U12 Girls Doubles BRONZE
Madison Ong - U14 Girls Singles GOLD, U14 Girls Doubles GOLD, U14 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Miranda Ong - U14 Girls Singles BRONZE, U14 Girls Doubles GOLD, U14 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Brandon Redekop - U19 Boys Singles BRONZE, U16 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Cam Jensen - U19 Boys Singles SILVER, U19 Boys Doubles BRONZE, U19 Mixed Doubles Consolation SILVER
Josh Reimer - U19 Boys Singles Consolation SILVER, U19 Boys Doubles COnsolation SILVER
Joe Le - U19 Boys Doubles GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Ian Abbott - U19 Boys Doubles SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Josh Thomas - U19 Boys Doubles BRONZE
Brin Beyer - U19 Girls Singles SILVER, U19 Girls Doubles GOLD

2013 Saskatoon Junior Tournament, Jan 26-27, 2013:

Destiny Reimer - U12 Girls Doubles BRONZE
Jaden Suderman - U12 Boys Doubles SILVER
Mataya Suderman - U12 Girls Doubles BRONZE
Kendra Spilchuk - U16 Girls Singles GOLD, U16 Girls Doubles SILVER, U16 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Brandon Redekop - U19 Boys Doubles GOLD, U16 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Matthew Gurski - U16 Mixed Doubles Consolation SILVER
Courtney Arcand - U16 Mixed Doubles Consolation SILVER
Ian Abbott - U19 Boys Singles GOLD, U19 Boys Doubles GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Cam Jensen - U19 Boys Singles BRONZE
Joe Le - U19 Boys Singles Consolation SILVER, U19 Boys Doubles SILVER
Brin Beyer - U19 Girls Singles SILVER, U19 Girls Doubles GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Summer Zhang - U19 Girls Singles Consolation SILVER
Josh Reimer - U19 Mixed Doubles Consolation SILVER

2013 Stettler Junior B Tournament, Feb 1-3, 2013:

Brandon Redekop - U16 Boys Singles SILVER, U16 Boys Doubles GOLD, U16 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Tanor Thomas - U16 Boys Doubles Consolation SILVER, U16 Mixed Doubles Consolation SILVER
Kendra Spilchuk - U16 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Josh Thomas - U19 Boys Singles GOLD, U19 Boys Doubles BRONZE
Ian Abbott - U19 Boys Singles SILVER, U19 Boys Doubles GOLD
Brin Beyer - U19 Girls Singles SILVER, U19 Girls Doubles Consolation GOLD
Cam Jensen - U19 Boys Doubles BRONZE
Summer Zhang - U 19 Girls Doubles Consolation GOLD

2013 Riverside Open, Feb 9, 2013:

Cinnati Loi - Men's A Doubles SILVER
Jonathan Harack - Men's A Singles SILVER, Men's A Doubles SILVER
Cosme Loi - Men's C Singles GOLD
Brandon Redekop - Men's D Singles GOLD

October 10, 2012

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who competed at the 2012 Black Knight Prairie Junior Elite Series in Winnipeg, MB on October 5 - 7, 2012. The winners from our club are as follows:

Josh Thomas - U19 Boys Doubles Consolation GOLD
Ian Abbott - U19 Boys Doubles Consolation GOLD
Brandon Redekop - U16 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD

July 6, 2012

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who competed at the 2012 Canadian National Aboriginal Championships in Saskatoon, SK on July 2 - 6, 2012. The winners from our club are as follows:

Josh Thomas - U16 Boys Singles GOLD, U16 Boys Doubles Consolation SILVER, U16 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Tanor Thomas - U14 Boys Singles Consolation SILVER, U14 Boys Doubles GOLD
Courtney Arcand - U14 Girls Singles Consolation GOLD, U14 Girls Doubles SILVER

June 1, 2012

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who attended the 2012 Junior & U23 National Championships at Moncton, NB on May 14 - 19, 2012. The winners from our club are as follows:

Jon Harack - U23 Men's Singles Consolation Winner, U23 Men's Doubles Consolation Winner

April 3, 2012

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who on their tournament results this season. The aggregate award winners from our club are as follows:

Madison Ong - U12 Girls 1st Place
Destiny Reimer - U12 Girls 5th Place
Tanor Thomas - U14 Boys 1st Place
Matthew Gurski - U14 Boys 5th Place
Dominic Ong - U14 Boys 8th Place
Miranda Ong - U14 Girls 5th Place
Brandon Redekop - U16 Boys 1st Place
Cam Jensen - U16 Boys 3rd Place
Josh Thomas - U16 Boys 4th Place
Kendra Spilchuk - U16 Girls 1st Place
Ian Abbott - U19 Boys 2nd Place
Joe Le - U19 Boys Singles 5th Place
Alison Tomiyama - U19 Girls 1st Place
Brin Beyer - U19 Girls 4th Place
Miki Kawano - U19 Girls 6th Place
Aoi Kondo - U19 Girls 7th Place

April 3, 2012

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who attended the Regina Jr Provincials. The winners from our club are as follows:

Madison Ong - U12 Girls Singles GOLD, U12 Girls Doubles GOLD
Destiny Reimer - U12 Girls Doubles GOLD
Tanor Thomas - U14 Boys Singles SILVER, U14 Boys Doubles GOLD, U14 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Miranda Ong - U14 Girls Singles GOLD, U14 Girls Doubles GOLD, U14 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Dominic Ong - U14 Boys Doubles SILVER, U14 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Matthew Gurski - U14 Boys Doubles BRONZE
Courtney Arcand - U14 Girls Doubles GOLD
Cam Jensen - U16 Boys Singles GOLD, U16 Boys Doubles SILVER, U16 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Brandon Redekop - U16 Boys Singles BRONZE, U16 Boys Doubles GOLD
Kendra Spilchuk - U16 Girls Singles SILVER, U16 Girls Doubles GOLD, U16 Girls Doubles GOLD
Josh Thomas - U16 Boys Doubles SILVER, U16 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Ian Abbott - U19 Boys Singles BRONZE, U19 Boys Doubles SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Joe Le - U19 Boys Singles Consolation SILVER, U19 Boys Doubles SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles Consolation SILVER
Alison Tomiyama - U19 Girls Singles SILVER, U19 Girls Doubles GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Brin Beyer - U19 Girls Singles Consolation GOLD, U19 Girls Doubles BRONZE, U19 Mixed Doubles Consolation SILVER
Miki Kawano - U19 Girls Singles Consolation SILVER, U19 Girls Doubles BRONZE, U19 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Aoi Kondo - U19 Girls Doubles Consolation GOLD
Ayaka Sakai - U19 Girls Doubles Consolation GOLD
Margaret Ong - U19 Mixed Doubles COnsolation SILVER

March 25, 2012

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who attended the Loi's Badminton B Doubles Tournament. The winners from our club are as follows:

Jon Harack - Pool A Winner
Cosme Loi - Pool A Winner
Joe Le - Pool B Runner-Up
Alison Tomiyama - Pool B Runner-Up
Miki Kawano - Pool C Runner-Up
Brin Beyer - Pool C Runner-Up

February 14, 2012

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who completed at the Riverside Open on February 10 - 11. Here are the medal winners of our club:

Jon Harack - Men's Singles GOLD, Men's Doubles SILVER, Mixed Doubles SILVER
Alison Tomiyama - Women's Singler SILVER, Women's Doubles SILVER, Mixed Doubles SILVER

February 6, 2012

Congratulations!!! To Jon Harack and Sean Lamb, from Regina, for winning the Men's Doubles Consolation SILVER at the 2012 Canadian National Championships.

Full tournament results can be found here.

February 6, 2012

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who completed at the Stettler Jr Tournament on February 3-5. Here are the medal winners of our club:

Madison Ong - U14 Girls Doubles SILVER
Miranda Ong
- U14 Girls Singles GOLD, U14 Girls Doubles SILVER
Cam Jensen - U16 Boys Singles SILVER, U16 Boys Doubles GOLD, U16 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Josh Thomas - U16 Boys Doubles GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Brandon Redekop - U16 Boys Doubles BRONZE
Kendra Spilchuk - U16 Girls Singles SILVER, U16 Girls Doubles GOLD, U16 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Ayaka Sakai - U16 Girls Singles BRONZE, U19 Girls Doubles Consolation BRONZE
Aoi Kondo - U19 Girls Doubles Consolation BRONZE
Alison Tomiyama - U19 Girls Singles SILVER, U19 Girls Doubles GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Joe Le
- U19 Boys Doubles Consolation GOLD
Josh Reimer
- U19 Boys Doubles Consolation GOLD
Ian Abbott - U19 Boys Doubles Consolation SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Brin Beyer - U19 Girls Doubles BRONZE
Margaret Ong - U19 Girls Doubles BRONZE
Miki Kawano - U19 Girls Doubles Consolation GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD

Full tournament results can be found here.

January 29, 2012

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who completed at the SBA Saskatoon Junior Series on January 28-29. Here are the medal winners of our club:

Madison Ong - U12 Girls Singles GOLD, U12 Girls Doubles GOLD
Destiny Reimer
- U12 Girls Singles Consolation SILVER, U12 Girls Doubles GOLD
Tanor Thomas - U14 Boys Singles SILVER, U14 Boys Doubles GOLD, U14 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Matthew Gurski - U14 Boys Singles Consolation GOLD, U14 Boys Doubles SILVER
Cam Jensen - U16 Boys Singles SILVER, U16 Boys Doubles GOLD, U16 Mixed Doubles SILVER
Josh Thomas - U16 Boys Singles BRONZE, U16 Boys Doubles GOLD
Brandon Redekop - U16 Boys Singles Consolation GOLD, U16 Boys Doubles SILVER, U16 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Kendra Spilchuk - U16 Girls Singles GOLD, U16 Girls Doubles GOLD, U16 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Ayaka Sakai - U16 Girls Singles BRONZE
Alison Tomiyama - U19 Girls Singles GOLD, U19 Girls Doubles GOLD, U19 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Joe Le
- U19 Boys Singles Consolation SILVER, U19 Boys Doubles SILVER
Ian Abbott - U19 Boys Doubles SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Brin Beyer - U19 Girls Singles Consolation GOLD, U19 Girls Doubles SILVER
Miki Kawano - U19 Girls Doubles SILVER

Full tournament results can be found here.

December 14, 2011

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who tried out for the Western Canadian Team Championships. Here are the athletes from our club who made the team:

U14
Miranda Ong
Tanor Thomas

U16
Kendra Spilchuk
Cam Jensen
Josh Thomas

Good luck at your competition at Winnipeg, MB on January 13 - 16.

December 14, 2011

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who completed at the SBA Prince Albert Junior Series on December 3-4. Here are the results of our club:

Madison Ong - U12 Girls Singles GOLD, U14 Girls Doubles GOLD, U12 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Miranda Ong - U14 Girls Singles GOLD, U14 Girls Doubles GOLD, U14 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Dominic Ong - U14 Boys Singles BRONZE, U14 Boys Doubles GOLD, U14 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Tanor Thomas - U14 Boys Doubles GOLD, U14 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Matthew Gurski - U14 Mixed Doubles BRONZE
Courtney Arcand - U14 Girls Doubles SILVER
Cam Jensen - U16 Boys Singles SILVER, U16 Boys Doubles GOLD, U16 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Josh Thomas - U16 Boys Singles BRONZE, U16 Boys Doubles GOLD
Brandon Redekop - U16 Boys Doubles SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Kendra Spilchuk - U16 Girls Singles GOLD, U16 Girls Doubles GOLD, U16 Mixed Doubles GOLD
Mariel Ong - U16 Girls Singles SILVER, U16 Girls Doubles GOLD, U16 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Marie Ong - U19 Girls Singles BRONZE, U19 Girls Doubles SILVER
Margaret Ong - U19 Girls Doubles SILVER, U19 Mixed Doubles Consolation GOLD
Alison Tomiyama - U19 Girls Singles GOLD, U19 Girls Doubles GOLD
Joe Le
- U19 Boys Doubles SILVER

For full tournament results, click here.

December 1, 2011

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who completed at the Yonex Alberta Series #4 - Concordia at Edmonton, AB on November 26-27. Here are the results of our club:

Jon Harack - Men's Singles C Flight Winner, Mixed Doubles C Flight Winner
Mandy Harack - Women's Singles Quarterfinalist, Women's Doubles Quarterfinalist, Mixed Doubles C Flight Winner
Alison Tomiyama - Women's Singles B Flight Winner, Women's Doubles Quarterfinalist

For full tournament results, click here.

November 21, 2011

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes who completed at the 2011 Yonex Prairie Senior Elite Series in Winnipeg, MB. Here are the results of our club:

Jon Harack - Men's Doubles Semifinalist, Mixed Doubles Consolation Runner-Up
Alison Tomiyama - Women's Doubles Quarterfinalist, Mixed Doubles Consolation Runner-Up

For full tournament results, click here.

October 25, 2011

Congratulations to Alison Tomiyama for winning the U19 GD Bronze Medal and the U19 GS Consolations at the 2011 Black Knight Prairie Junior Elite Series!!!

For full tournament results, click here.

August 27, 2011

2011/2012 Badminton Season information is now up. Visit Badminton Program page for more information.

July 11, 2011

We now have badminton equipment for sale!!! Email cinnati@loibadminton.com for more information.

July 9, 2011

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes that competed at the 2011 Canadian National Aboriginal Championships on July 5 - 8, 2011. Here are the medal winners from our club:

Josh Thomas- U16 Boys Singles Winner, U16 Boys Doubles Winner, U16 Mixed Doubles Winner
Courtney Arcand
 - U14 Girls Doubles Finalist, U14 Mixed Doubles Finalist

June 30, 2011

Congratulations!!! To Alison Tomiyama for being selected to the 2011 Western Canada Summer Games Saskatchewan Badminton Team. The Games will take place in August 11 - 14 in Kamloops, BC.

May 9, 2011

Congratulations!!! To Jonathan Harack for winning a BRONZE medal in Men's Doubles U23 at the 2011 Yonex Junior & U23 Badminton National Championships at Richmond, BC on May 2 - 7, 2011.

May 9, 2011

Congratulations!!! To Joe Le for winning a bronze medal in boys singles at the 2011 SHSAA Regionals Badminton Championships on May 7 held at Melfort, SK.

May 4, 2011

Congratulations!!! To Joe Le for getting a silver medal in boys singles at the 2011 SSSAD Cities Badminton Championships on May 3 - 4 held at Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon. He will be competing at the SHSAA Regional Badminton Championships on May 7 at Melfort.

May 1, 2011

Good Luck!!! To all the players from our club attending the 2011 Yonex Junior & U23 Badminton National Championships at Richmond, BC on May 2 - 7, 2011. The draws and results can be found here. Here are the athletes representing Team Saskatchewan from our club:

Jon Harack
Alison Tomiyama
Cam Jensen
Josh Reimer
Josh Thomas

Kendra Spilchuk

April 17, 2011

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes from our club that competed at the Fred Stushnoff Memorial Bird Bash on April 16, 2011. Here are the medal winners from our club:

Jon Harack - Men's Singles Winner, Men's Doubles Winner, Mixed Doubles Winner
Alison Tomiyama
 - Women's Singles Winner, Women's Doubles Winner, Mixed Doubles Winner
Cinnati Loi - Men's Doubles Winner

April 6, 2011

Congratulations!!! To all the hard work the athletes from our club has put in this season. They have showed immense improvement over the year. Here are the aggregate award winners from our club:

Alison Tomiyama - U19 girls 1st place
Josh Reimer
 - U16 boys tied for 1st place
Josh Thomas -
U16 boys 3rd place
Brandon Redekop - U14 boys 1st place
Matthew Klassen -
U14 boys 3rd place
Kendra Spilchuk - U14 gilrs 1st place
Andrew Klasssen -
U12 boys 1st place

April 6, 2011

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes from our club that competed at the Regina Provincial Junior Tournament on April 2-3, 2011. Here are the medal winners from our club:

Josh Reimer - U16 boys singles bronze, U16 boys doubles silver, U16 mixed doubles bronze
Brin Beyer -
U16 mixed doubles bronze
Cam Jensen - U16 boys singles silver, U16 boys doubles gold, U16 mixed doubles silver
Josh Thomas - U16 boys doubles silver, U16 mixed doubles consolation gold
Margaret Ong - U16 girls doubles bronze, U16 mixed doubles consolation gold
Brandon Redekop - U14 boys singles gold, U14 boys doubles gold, U14 mixed doubles silver
Matthew Klassen -
U14 boys singles bronze, U14 boys doubles silver, U14 mixed doubles bronze
Kendra Spilchuk - U14 girls singles silver, U14 girls doubles gold, U14 mixed doubles silver
Andrew Klasssen -
U12 boys singles gold, U14 boys doubles bronze
Madison Ong - U12 girls singles gold, U12 girls doubles gold
Miranda Ong - U12 girls doubles gold

March 28, 2011

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes from our club that competed at the Foam Lake Junior Tournament on March 26, 2011. Here are the medal winners from our club:

Josh Reimer - U16 boys singles silver, U16 boys doubles silver
Jamie Reimer -
U16 girls doubles silver
Cam Jensen -
U16 boys singles bronze, U16 boys doubles gold, U16 mixed doubles silver
Josh Thomas - U16 boys doubles silver, U16 mixed doubles bronze
Brandon Redekop - U14 boys singles gold, U14 boys doubles gold, U14 mixed doubles silver
Matthew Klassen -
U14 boys singles bronze, U14 boys doubles gold, U14 mixed doubles bronze
Kendra Spilchuk - U14 girls singles gold, U14 girls doubles gold, U14 mixed doubles silver
Andrew Klasssen -
U12 boys singles gold, U12 boys doubles bronze, U12 skill competition silver

March 27, 2011

Congratulations and THANK YOU!!! To all the athletes that competed at the B Doubles Tournament on March 26, 2011. Here are the medal winners from our club:

Cinnati Loi - gold
Cosme Loi - silver
Jonathan Harack - silver

March 8, 2011

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes from our club that competed at the Leoville Junior Tournament on March 5, 2011. Here are the medal winners from our club:

Josh Reimer - U16 boys singles gold, U16 boys doubles gold, U16 mixed doubles gold
Brandon Redekop - U16 boys doubles gold, U14 boys singles gold, U14 boys doubles gold, U14 mixed doubles gold
Kendra Spilchuk - U14 girls singles gold, U14 girls doubles gold, U14 mixed doubles gold

February 6, 2011

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes from our club that competed at the Stettler Junior B Tournament on February 4-5, 2011. Here are the medal winners from our club:

Marie Ong - U19 girls doubles silver
Margaret Ong
- U16 girls doubles bronze, U16 mixed doubles consolation silver
Mariel Ong
- U16 girls doubles bronze
Josh Thomas - U16 mixed doubles consolation silver
Miranda Ong - U12 girls singles silver, U12 girls doubles silver
Madison Ong - U12 girls doubles silver, U12 mixed doubles gold
Honorable Mention: Dominic Ong
and Kendra Spilchuk played very well even though they did not medal

February 1, 2011

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes from our club that competed at the Saskatoon Junior Major Tournament on January 29-30, 2011. Here are the medal winners from our club:

Alison Tomiyama - U19 girls doubles gold, U19 mixed doubles silver
Josh Thomas - U16 boys doubles silver, U16 mixed doubles consolation gold
Cam Jansen - U16 boys doubles gold, U16 mixed doubles silver
Brandon Redekop - U14 boys singles silver, U14 boys doubles gold, U14 mixed doubles gold
Kendra Spilchuk - U14 girls singles gold, U14 girls doubles gold, U14 mixed doubles gold
Miranda Ong - U12 girls singles gold, U12 girls doubles gold, U12 skill competition silver
Madison Ong - U12 girls doubles gold

January 3, 2011

Congratulations to Brandon RedekopCam Jensen and Kendra Spilchuk for making the 2011 Western Canadian Team Championships for Team Saskatchewan. They will be competing in Vancouver on January 14 - 16, 2011.

November 25, 2010

Congratulations to Jonathan Harack and Alison Tomiyama for making the 2011 Canada Winter Games for Team Saskatchewan. They will be competing in Halifax on February 19 - 27, 2011.

October 10, 2010

Welcome back to another exciting year of badminton. Our programs for this year are available in the Badminton Program page. Please check it out and contact Cinnati at cinnati@loibadminton.com if you have any questions.

May 6, 2010

Congratulations to all the players who competed at the 2010 Yonex Junior & U23 National Championships. The following are players from our club that represented Saskatchewan at the tournament:

Jonathan Harack
Mandy Harack
Cosme Loi
Alison Tomiyama
Cam Jensen

Well done team!!!

March 23, 2010

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes from our club that competed at the Foam Lake Junior Series Tournament on March 20, 2010. Here are the medal winners from our club:

Cosme Loi - U19 boys doubles silver, U19 mixed doubles bronze
Alison Tomiyama - U19 girls singles bronze, U19 girls doubles bronze, U19 mixed doubles bronze Marie Ong - U16 girls doubles gold
Margaret Ong - U16 girls doubles gold, U16 mixed doubles bronze
Mariel Ong - U14 girls doubles gold, U14 mixed doubles gold
Dominic Ong - U12 boys singles consolation gold, U12 boys doubles consolation gold, U12 mixed doubles consolation gold
Miranda Ong - U12 girls singles bronze, U12 girls doubles gold, U12 mixed doubles consolation gold
Madison Ong - U12 girls doubles gold, U12 mixed doubles silver
Cam Jansen - U14 boys singles gold, U14 boys doubles gold, U14 mixed doubles gold

March 6, 2010

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes from our club that competed at the Saskatoon B Series Tournament on March 6, 2010. Here are the results from our club:

Cinnati Loi - men's singles C finalist, men's doubles B winner
Jonathan Harack - men's singles B finalist, men's doubles B winner, mixed doubles B winner
Mandy Harack - women's double B winner, mixed doubles B winner
Alison Tomiyama - women's singles B winner, women's doubles B winner

March 1, 2010

Congratulations!!! To all the athletes from our club that competed at the Leoville Junior Series Tournament on February 27, 2010. Here are the medal winners from our club:

Cosme Loi - U19 boys doubles silver, U19 mixed doubles silver
Danielle Chamakese - U19 girls singles silver, U19 girls double gold, U19 mixed doubles gold
Alison Tomiyama - U19 girls singles gold, U19 girls doubles bronze, U19 mixed doubles silver

February 24, 2010

Congratulations to the Saskatchewan Winter Games Team Saskatoon Badminton team for winning the bronze medal at Moose Jaw from Feb. 14 - 17. Team members from our club include: Cosme LoiAlison TomiyamaDanielle Chamakese, and Mariel Ong.

January 31, 2010

NEW Yonex Muscle Power 29 for sale $70

If interested, please contact info@loibadminton.com

January 31, 2010

We have a new web address: http://www.loibadminton.com

Cinnati has a new email address: cinnati@loibadminton.com

January 31, 2010

Congratulations!!! To all the medal winners of our club at the Saskatoon Junior Series this past weekend:

Cosme Loi - U19 boys doubles gold, U19 mixed doubles consolation silver
Danielle Chamakese - U19 girls singles consolation gold, U19 girls doubles bronze, U19 mixed doubles consolation silver
Alison Tomiyama - U19 girls singles bronze, U19 girls doubles gold, U19 mixed doubles gold
Marie Ong - U16 girls doubles bronze
Margaret Ong - U16 girls doubles bronze
Mariel Ong - U14 girls singles consolation silver, U14 mixed doubles gold
Dominic Ong - U12 boys singles bronze, U12 mixed doubles gold
Miranda Ong - U12 girls singles silver, U12 girls doubles gold, U12 mixed doubles gold
Madison Ong - U12 girls singles consolation gold, U12 girls doubles gold

January 30, 2010

We offer stringing services! Click Racquet Stringing on the left sidebar for more details.

January 7, 2010

Check out our "High School Badminton Preparation Program". If interested, contact Cinnati at cinnati@loibadminton.com

(NOTE: This program has been canceled for 2010)